Weekend Watch - 27 November | Australian Olympic Committee
NEWS

Weekend Watch - 27 November

Author imageAOC27 Nov 2015
No fewer than 11 sports to follow this weekend. Highlights include final chance for shooting quotas, Rio test event, World Champs and selected Rio athletes in action.

Olá amigos,

Nós temos um outro fim de semana repleto de eventos de atletas Australianos contínuos na estrada para o Rio (We have another eventful weekend of Australian athletes continuing on the road to Rio)!

No fewer than 11 sports to follow this weekend. Highlights include final chance for shooting quotas, Rio test event, World Champs and selected Rio athletes in action.

Sport: Canoe-Kayak Slalom

Event: Rio Test Event

Start time: Saturday - Sunday.

AUS athletes competing: Lucien Delfour

  

Sport: Fencing

Event: World Cup – Turin, Italy.

Start time: Friday-Saturday.

Aus athletes competing: Ned Fitzgerald and Sholto Douglas

 

Sport: Golf
Event: Australian Open, Sydney
AEST Start Time: Saturday and Sunday (Live on 7)

Aus athletes competing: Adam Scott, Marc Leishman, Matt Jones, John Senden and more Rio hopefuls 
 

Sport: Gymnastics
Event: Trampoline World Championships – Denmark.
AEST Start Time: Thursday night – Sunday night

Aus athletes competing: Ty and Shaun Swadling, Blake Gaudry, Jack Penny, Abbie Watts, Claire Arthur and Eva Kierath.

 

Sport: Hockey
Event: FIH Men's World League Final, Raipur, India

Schedule: Saturday 28 November – 22:00 AEDT: Kookaburras v Belgium

Athletes: Daniel Beale, Andrew Charter, Matthew Dawson, Tim Deavin, Jamie Dwyer ,Matt Gohdes , Kieran Govers, Jeremy Hayward, Fergus Kavanagh, Mark Knowles, Tyler Lovell, Trent Mitton, Eddie Ockenden, Matthew Swann, Glenn Turner, Jake Whetton, Dylan Wotherspoon, Aran Zalewski  

Sport: Modern Pentathlon

Event: Champion of Champions, Doha, Qatar

Start time: Saturday - Sunday.

AUS athletes competing: Chloe Esposito and Max Esposito

 

Sport: Sailing
Event: Finn Class World Championship – Takapuna, New Zealand.
AEST Start Time: until Sunday (medal races scheduled for Sunday night AEST).

Aus athletes competing: Jake Lilley, Oliver Tweddell.

 

Sport: Shooting
Event: Oceania Championships, Sydney
AEST Start Time: Saturday to Tuesday

Aus athletes competing: All Rio hopefuls, last chance for quota spots

 

Sport: Swimming
Event: AUS Short Course Champs, Sydney
AEST Start Time: Friday to

Aus athletes competing: Whole swim team minus injuries

LIVE STREAMING available via Swim Team YouTube channel:

Sport: Water Polo

Event: Japan Test Series, Sutherland Aquatic Centre Sydney

Schedule: Friday 27 November - 6:30pm, Saturday 28 November - 4:00pm, Monday 30 November - 5:00pm

Athletes: James Clark, Joel Dennerley, James Stanton-French, Richard Campbell, Scott Carpenter, Johnno Cotterill, Mitch Emery, Andrew Ford, George Ford, Jarrod Gilchrist, Matt Gronow, Joe Kayes, Rhys Howden, Tyler Martin, William Miller, Nathan Power

 

Sport: Weightlifting
Event: World Championships – Houston, USA.
AEST Start Time: Friday night

Aus athletes competing include: Camilla Fogagnolo, Jenna Myers

 

#GoAUS #RoadToRio

Summer
READ MORE