Shooters' last chance for Lon... | Australian Olympic Committee

Shooters' last chance for London spots

Author imageAOC29 Sep 2011
Shooters' last chance for London spots

A 45-strong Australian squad headlined by veteran shooters such as Russell Mark and Suzy Balogh will feature at November's Oceania championships, the last opportunity to secure places for next year's London Olympics.


Australia has so far secured four competition places for the 2012 games, and another 15 are up for grabs at the tournament which starts on November 26.

Mark, looking to compete in his sixth Olympics, Balogh and youngsters such as Laetisha Scanlan and Catherine Skinner, have been named in the Australian squad for the week-long event in Sydney.

Beijing bronze medallist Warren Potent will also be in action.

Australia is looking to qualify more quota places for next year's Olympics, having already been assured of competing in the men's trap, women's skeet and women's 10m air pistol in London.

The sport's governing body in Australia said on Thursday the four athletes who have managed to secure quota places - Michael Diamond, Lauryn Mark, Lalita Yauhleuskaya and Dina Aspandiyarova - were not able to win any more quota places.

They were also not guaranteed nomination to the team for London.

Australia sent 16 athletes to the Beijing Olympics in 2008.

The championships end on Sunday, December 1.

AAP

 

Australian Team for the 2011 Oceania Shooting Championships

Shotgun:
Trap Men
- Michael Diamond (QLD), Adam Vella (VIC), Matt Stokes (SA)
Double Trap Men- Russell Mark (VIC), Steve Haberman (VIC), Nick Kirley (VIC)
Skeet Men- Clive Barton (NSW), Paul Adams (QLD), Keith Ferguson (VIC)
Skeet Women- Lauryn Mark (VIC), Laura Coles (WA), Zita Dettori (NSW)
Trap Women- Suzy Balogh (NSW), Laetisha Scanlan (VIC), Catherine Skinner (VIC)
 
Rifle:
50m Prone Men- Warren Potent (NSW), Dane Sampson (QLD), Thomas Versace (QLD)
50m 3 Position Men- Dane Sampson (QLD), William Godward (SA), Chris Gulvin (WA)
10m Air Men- John Coombes (ACT), William Godward (SA), Tyren Vitler (WA)
50m 3 Position Women- Robyn Van Nus (WA), Alethea Sedgman (VIC), Jennifer Hens (NSW)
10m Air Women- Robyn Van Nus (WA), Alethea Sedgman (VIC), Alice Styles (ACT)
 
Pistol:
25m Women- Hayley Chapman (SA), Emily Esposito (NSW), Linda Ryan (VIC)
10m Women- Lalita Yauhleuskaya (VIC), Dina Aspandiyarova (VIC), Hayley Chapman  (SA)
50m Men- Alfio Casagrande (QLD), David Moore (NSW), Bruce Quick (VIC)
10m Air Men- Daniel Repacholi (NSW), David Moore (NSW), Chris Roberts (NSW)
25m Rapid Fire Men- David Chapman (SA), Bruce Quick (VIC), Lucas Finken (VIC)