Website Terms and Conditions | Australian Olympic Committee

Website Terms and Conditions

Thank you for visiting the AOC website. This website is owned by the Australian Olympic Committee Inc (ARBN 052 258 241). By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy (available at www.olympics.com.au) (Terms).

You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms. In these Terms, 'us', 'we' and 'our' means the Australian Olympic Committee Inc and our related bodies corporate.

1 Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to facilitate, organise and promote the Australian Olympic Games, Australian Youth Olympic Games or Australian regional games (such as the Pacific Games) and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy at www.olympics.com.au. This may include sending you communications in accordance with your subscription preferences.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including National Federations, officials of the relevant Australian games team, AOC corporate partners, licensees, sponsors and broadcasters, third party suppliers (such as travel companies, hotels or uniform suppliers, information technology suppliers and communication suppliers) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to China, Japan, the United States of America, Qatar, Samoa, Senegal and Switzerland.

The AOC, our third party partners, sponsors and service providers may use files known as cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the AOC website. We may also share such information in relation to use of this website with National Federations and our corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters. These technologies allow the AOC and such third parties to evaluate a user’s use of this website to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The services the AOC may use from time to time include Google Tag Manager and Facebook Pixel. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including for information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies, however some parts of this website may not have full functionality in that case.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at privacyofficer@olympics.com.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.

If you provide us with personal information on behalf of another person, you warrant that you have the person’s consent to do so and that you have provided the person with details these Terms and our Privacy Policy.  You also warrant that in collecting and storing any personal information you collect to provide to us, you are complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2 Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on this website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on this website, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use of this website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to this website (including these Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep this website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date.

3 Promotions and competitions

For certain campaigns, promotions or contests, additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate in such a campaign, promotion or contest, you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or contest. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions 

4 Linked sites

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties, including websites where you may purchase AOC merchandise. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

5 Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this Portal and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this Portal (Content).

Your use of this Portal and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this Portal or the Content. However we do grant you a licence to access this website and view the Content in accordance with these Terms and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

Information made available through this website is confidential in nature (unless advised otherwise or it is already in the public domain) and must not be disclosed to a third party without the our prior written consent.

Any reproduction or redistribution of this Portal or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this Portal, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law. However, you are permitted to make one copy for the purpose of viewing the Content for your personal use.

6 No commercial use

This Portal is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within this Portal. You may not use this Portal, or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own Portal.

7 Unacceptable activity

You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is prohibited by any laws applicable to this website, including but not limited to:

  • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual's consent) or any other of the legal rights of individuals;
  • using this website to defame or libel us, our employees or other individuals;
  • uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or the property of other individuals;
  • posting or transmitting to this website any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party's systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to this website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

8 Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website, any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.

9 Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of this website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

10 Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of New South Wales and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in New South Wales.