WEEKEND WRAP: A haul of cycli... | Australian Olympic Committee
 

WEEKEND WRAP: A haul of cycling gold and International Swimming League domination

Author imageAOC21 Oct 2019
Sally Fitzgibbons

It was on both the track and the water that Australia's Tokyo 2020 hopefuls shone over the weekend, with the Aus Cycling Team picking up a swag of medals along with plenty of time atop the ISL podium for the Aussie Dolphins.

CYCLING

The Australian Cycling Team wrapped up the Oceania Champs in Invercargill on the weekend with five gold medals highlighting the team's results along with one silver and two bronze.

The golden finishes came through Amy Cure and Alexandra Manly along with  Sam Welsford and Kelland O'Brien in the Women's and Men's Madison, Amy Cure in the Points Race, Steph Morton in the Sprint, and Conor Leahy in the Individual Pursuit.

Maeve Plouffe claimed silver in the Individual Pursuit and bronze in the Points Race, while it was bronze for Kaarle McCulloch in the Sprint.

SWIMMING

Australia’s swimmers kicked off the Dallas leg of the International Swimming League (ISL), competing for London Roar and the New York Breakers.

Rio 2016 quadruple medallist,  Emma McKeon took the early lead for London Roar, finishing first in the Women’s 100m Butterfly and second in the 200m Freestyle, with Aussie teammate but ISL rival - Olympic gold and silver medallist  Maddy Wilson finishing in second for the New York Breakers.

Minna Atherton also topped the podium in both the Women’s 50m and 200m Backstroke, while teammate Holly Barratt came third in the 50m Backstroke.

Dual Olympian Bronte Campbell kicked off the women’s team in the 4x100m Freestyle relay, while sister and dual-Olympic Champion, Cate Campbell anchored the Roar to a first-place finish.

The Campbell sisters continued to dominate, with Cate taking out another first place in the Women’s 50m free, while Bronte was close behind in third.

Aussie Dolphin, Roar teammate and Olympic Champion,  Kyle Chalmers claimed the top spot in the Men’s 100m Freestyle with dual Olympian  Cam McEvoy placing seventh. Chalmers also anchored the Roar to first place in the Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay and placed second in the Men’s 50m Freestyle and the 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Matthew Wilson took out the Men’s 200m Breaststroke and finished first in the 50m Breast, while Jess Hansen came fourth in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke and Rio 2016 silver medallist  Taylor McKeown finished sixth in the Women’s 200m Breaststroke.

SURFING

It was a triple-threat for Australia's female surfers at the Portugal Pro, with Steph Gilmore, Sally Fitzgibbons and Nikki Van Dijk all making it through to the quarterfinals along with teammate, Jack Freestone for the men. With competition on standby, the Aussies will contest the quarterfinals once Peniche weather permits. You can track their progress HERE.

Soli Bailey, Wade Carmichael, Keely Andrew, Macy Callaghan and Bronte Macaulay all made it as far as the Round of 16, while Adrian Buchan, Julian Wilson and Owen Wright were knocked out in the Round of 32.

TABLE TENNIS

Five-time Olympian,  Jian Fang Lay flew the flag for Australia at the International Table Tennis Federation Women’s Table Tennis World Cup. Lay competed in Group C coming up against Germany’s Petrissa Solja and was defeated 4-3 before proceeding to Taipei’s Szu-Yu Chen, going down 4-1.